Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server (70-466) Certification Exam Sample Questions

70-466 Dumps Free, 70-466 PDF Download, Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Dumps Free, Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server PDF Download, Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Certification, 70-466 Free Download, 70-466 VCE, Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Dumps, 70-466 Exam Questions PDFHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server (70-466) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the MCSE - Business Intelligence / Data Management and Analytics Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for MCSE - Business Intelligence / Data Management and Analytics (70-466) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual Microsoft Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium Implementing Data Models and Reports with Microsoft SQL Server Certification practice exams.

Microsoft 70-466 Sample Questions:

Q 1: You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. To share its sales data between the various subsidiaries, the company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
 
--> The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) multidimensional or tabular Business Intelligence Semantic Model (BISM).
--> The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows of sales data per month.
--> The model must be translated to English, German, Chinese, or Spanish based on users' locale.
--> The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data, in order to let users query the data.
 
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. What should you do? 
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
Options:
A. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for each of the 36 months.

B. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.

C. Create and deploy a BISM tabular model with one partition for all of the data.

D. Create and deploy a BISM multidimensional model with one partition for each of the 36 months.
 
 
Q 2: You work in the Business Intelligence (BI) department of a multinational company. The company has requested a new corporate BI solution that meets the following requirements:
 
•The solution must use SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
•The model must incrementally add 10 million fact rows per month.
•The model must be translated to English, French, or Spanish based on users' locale.
•The model must be able to contain the most recent 36 months of data.
 
You need to select the appropriate model type and partitioning strategy to meet the requirements. What should you do? 
(More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)
Options:
A. Create a tabular model with one partition for each month.

B. Create a multidimensional model with one partition for each month.

C. Create a tabular model with one partition for all of the data.

D. Create a multidimensional model with one partition for all of the data.
 
 
Q 3: You need to recommend a solution to meet the requirements for the ManufacturingIssues.rdl report. What is the best solution that you should include in the recommendation?
 
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Choose the BEST answer.
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Add a dataset to the report that uses an ad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Add a dataset for each parameter created. Configure each parameter to use the values in the dataset.

B. Add a dataset to the report that uses a stored procedure. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.

C. Add a dataset to the report that usesanad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Use the default display for the parameters.

D. Add a dataset to the report that uses anad hoc SQL statement. Configure the dataset to include the parameters required for the different views. Update each parameter to use a set of values from Report Designer.
 
 
Q 4: You need to recommend a solution for the sales department that meets the security requirements. What should you recommend?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Create one role for all of the sales department users. Configure the role to have read access to the sales transactions. Ensure that all of the reports that access the sales transaction data restrict read access to the data from the corresponding sales department region only.
 
B. Create a table for each region. Create a role for each region. Grant each role read access to its corresponding table.
 
C. Create one role for each region. Configure each role to have read access to a specific region. Add the sales department users to their corresponding role.
 
D. Create one role for all of the sales department users. Add a DAX filter that reads the current user name and retrieves the user's region.
 
 
Q 5: You need to modify the Sales Regions hierarchy to meet the reporting requirements. Which SSAS feature should you use?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Translation

B. Perspective

C. Action

D. Calculation
 
 
Q 6: You need to modify the Sales cube to support the planning requirements. Which SSAS feature should you use?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. A perspective

B. A KPI

C. A translation

D. A write back partition
 
 
Q 7: You need to modify the environment before you create the QuarterSales report. What should you do?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Add a date table to the model that contains measures for the fiscal and calendar quarters.

B. Configure SSAS to use a server time dimension.

C. Add a date table to the model that contains columns for the fiscal and calendar quarters.

D. Configure a time dimension by using the Time Intelligence Wizard.
 
 
Q 8: You need to meet the browsing requirements for the Products hierarchy. Which property should you modify?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Root Member If

B. Attribute Hierarchy Display Folder

C. Hide Member If

D. Default Member
 
 
Q 9: You need to identify the reports that produce the errors that Marc is receiving. What should you do?
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Search the ReportServerService_<timestamp>.log file for errors.

B. Use the Windows Event Viewer to search the Application log for errors.

C. Write a query by using the Subscriptions table in the report server database.

D. Write a query by using the Execution Log 3 view in the report server database.
 
 
Q 10: You need to ensure that all reports meet the reporting requirements. What is the best way to achieve the goal?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.
 
Reference Scenario: click here
 
Options:
A. Create a report. Copy the report to the PrivateAssemblies\ProjectItems\ReportProject folder in the Visual Studio directory. Create each new report by using the locally stored report

B. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a server that has SSRS installed. Add the report part to each new report that is created.

C. Create a report part. Publish the report part to a SharePoint site. Add the report part to each new report that is created.

D. Create a report. Copy the report to source code control. Create each new report by using the report template in source code control.

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer: D Question: 2 Answer: B
Question: 3 Answer: C Question: 4 Answer: B
Question: 5 Answer: A Question: 6 Answer: D
Question: 7 Answer: D Question: 8 Answer: C
Question: 9 Answer: D Question: 10 Answer: A

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these MCSE - Business Intelligence / Data Management and Analytics (70-466) sample questions.

Rating: 5 / 5 (48 votes)