Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server (70-463) Certification Exam Sample Questions

70-463 Dumps Free, 70-463 PDF Download, Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server Dumps Free, Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server PDF Download, Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Certification, 70-463 Free Download, 70-463 VCE, Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Dumps, 70-463 Exam Questions PDF SQL Server Certification DumpsHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 (70-463) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 (70-463) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual Microsoft Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium Implementing a Data Warehouse with Microsoft SQL Server Certification practice exams.

Microsoft 70-463 Sample Questions:

Q1: Your team is creating SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) packages that have several dependencies. The packages use parameters for configuration purposes. Your company's IT policies include the following change control requirements:
 
- After a package is ready for deployment, your team must hand over the process to junior IT personnel.
- The process must guarantee that when a package has been validated, that same package (and all its dependencies) is deployed to production.
- The process must be repeatable and reliable and must be executed with the least administrative and training effort by junior IT personnel.
 
You need to use the most appropriate deployment unit to satisfy the company policies, while minimizing issues such as incorrect version or configuration. Which type of deployment unit should you use?
Options:
A. msi
 
B. SSIS deployment manifest
 
C. ispac
 
D. dtsx
 
 
Q 2: Your company uses a proprietary encryption algorithm to secure sensitive data. A custom cryptographic assembly was developed in Microsoft .NET and is used in several applications.
 
A SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package is importing data into a Windows Azure SQL Database database. Some of the data must be encrypted with the proprietary encryption algorithm.
 
You need to design the implementation strategy to meet the requirements while minimizing development and deployment effort and maximizing data flow performance. What should you do?
Options:
A. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) function that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data.
 
B. Use an SSIS Script task that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it.
 
C. Use an SSIS Script transformation that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data when inserting it.
 
D. Create a SQL Common Language Runtime (SQLCLR) stored procedure that uses the custom assembly to encrypt the data, deploy it in the Windows Azure SQL Database database, and use it when inserting data.
 
 
Q 3: Your company has several line-of-business applications. The applications use a server that has SQL Server installed and contains several databases. You need that the business applications can access curated and validated data from the databases. Which features should you deploy to the server?
Options:
A. SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS)
 
B. Data Quality Services (DQS)
 
C. SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS) dimension hierarchies.
 
D. Master Data Services (MDS) subscriptions.
 
 

Q 4: After you insert data to staging tables, how can you initiate the staging process? (Choose all that apply.)
Options:

A. By executing the staging procedures
 
B. By starting the InitiateStaging SQL Server Agent job created when you installed MDS
 
C. By using the Master Data Manager application
 
D. By using the MDSModelDeploy command prompt utility
 
 
Q 5: You manage a SQL Server Master Data Services (MDS) environment. A new application requires access to the product data that is available in the MDS repository. You need to design a solution that gives the application access to the product data with the least amount of development effort. What should you do?
Options:
A. Create an OLE DB connection string that sets the Provider property to MDS.
 
B. Use transactional replication for data synchronization.
 
C. Use sp_addlinkedserver to add a linked server to access the MDS database tables directly.
 
D. Create a Subscription View in MDS.
 
 
Q 6: You maintain a SQL Server Integration Services (SSIS) package. The package was developed by using SQL Server 2008 Business Intelligence Development Studio (BIDS). The package includes custom scripts that must be upgraded. You need to upgrade the package to SQL Server 2012. Which tool should you use?
Options:
A. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server Data Tools
 
B. SQL Server dtexec utility (dtexec.exe)
 
C. SSIS Upgrade Wizard in SQL Server 2008 BIDS
 
D. SQL Server DTExecUI utility (dtexecui.exe)
 
 
Q 7: You need to execute two data flow operations in parallel after an Execute SQL Task has been completed. How can you achieve that? (Choose all that apply.)
Options:
A. There is no way for two data flow operations to be executed in parallel in the same SSIS package.
 
B. You can place both data flows inside the same data flow task and create a precedence constraint leading from the preceding Execute SQL Task to the data flow task.
 
C. You can create two separate data flow tasks and create two precedence constraints leading from the preceding Execute SQL Task to each of the two data flow tasks.
 
D. You can create two separate data flow tasks, place them inside a third data flow task, and create a precedence constraint leading from the preceding Execute SQL Task to the third data flow task.
 
 
Q 8: You use Excel to add a batch of leaf-level members to your MDS entity. You are concerned about the possibility of adding duplicate data. What should you do to find the duplicates in the most efficient way?
Options:
A. Manually review existing members and compare them to members you want to add from Excel.
 
B. Use a DQS matching knowledge base to check for the duplicates.
 
C. Use the SSIS Fuzzy Lookup transformation to check for the duplicates.
 
D. Use the T-SQL SOUNDEX() function to check for the duplicates.
 
 
Q 9: How can you influence DQS matching rules?
Options:
 
A. You can define the weight of each domain.
 
B. You can define the overall minimum matching score for rows to be considered as a match.
 
C. You can select a string similarity algorithm.
 
D. You can define similarity tolerance for numbers and dates.
 
 
Q 10: You install a SQL Server 2012 database engine instance on a production server. A month later, you install SQL Server 2012 Integration Services (SSIS).
 
You must develop an SSIS project and deploy it to the server by using the Project Deployment model. Operations Log records that are outside the configured retention period must be cleaned automatically.
 
You need to create the SSIS catalog on the production server. What should you do?
Options:
A. Start the SQL Server Browser service.
 
B. Start the SQL Server Agent service
 
C. Enable Cross Database Ownership Chaining
 
D. Enable Ad Hoc Remote Queries.
 
E. Enable OLE Automation.
 
F. Enable CLR Integration.
 
G. Enable XP Command Shell.

Answers:

Question: 1

Answer: C

Question: 2

Answer: C

Question: 3

Answer: D

Question: 4

Answer: A

Question: 5

Answer: D

Question: 6

Answer: A

Question: 7

Answer: B,C

Question: 8

Answer: B

Question: 9

Answer: A,B,D

Question: 10

Answer: B, F

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 (70-463) sample questions.

Rating: 5 / 5 (46 votes)