IBM Cognos Controller Developer (C2020-605) Certification Exam Sample Questions

C2020-605 Dumps Free, C2020-605 PDF Download, IBM Cognos Controller Developer Dumps Free, IBM Cognos Controller Developer PDF Download, C2020-605 Free DownloadHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with IBM Certified Developer - Cognos 10 Controller (C2020-605) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo IBM Cognos Controller Developer Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the IBM Cognos 10 Controller Developer Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for IBM Cognos 10 Controller Developer (C2020-605) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium IBM Cognos Controller Developer Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual IBM Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium IBM Cognos Controller Developer Certification practice exams.

IBM C2020-605 Sample Questions:

Q 1: A client has entered the following information in their investment elimination template: CR - Investment in Subsidiaries 1,000,000 and DR - Goodwill 500,000
The client has no more information available, and they want to use the investment register and eliminations template to take advantage of the automated amortization functionality. What should they do?
 
Options:
A: Enter the difference to an offset account, and then use the investment elimination template.
B: Enter the difference to an offset account, and then create an automatic journal to eliminate this value.
C: Disable the no balance control in the general configuration.
D: Enable the no balance control in the general configuration.
 
Q2: A Controller administrator is about to convert period data into different currencies for the first time. What should the administrator do?
 
Options:
A: Use the "According to Company Structure Definition" conversion method.
B: Leave the "OB Period" blank.
C: Enter currency rates.
D: Specify the same period for the "From Period" and the "OB Period".
 
Q3: A new account has been set up in Controller by the administrator, but it is not visible in the Define Account Structure window of the users. How can this be fixed?
 
Options:
A: Activate the advanced account view settings, generate the account, and then restart Controller.
B: Activate the advanced account view settings, restart Controller, and then generate the account.
C: Generate the account, activate the advanced account view settings, and then restart Controller.
D: Activate the advanced account view settings, restart Controller, and then re-create the account.
 
Q4: An account called "Research and Development - P001St2" was setup for the profit and loss statement. The account type code used is T. What could be the reason?
 
Options:
A: The account is a statistical, debit, balance sheet account.
B: The account is a statistical, credit, balance sheet account.
C: The account is a statistical, credit, profit and loss account.
D: The account is a statistical, debit, profit and loss account.
 
Q5: How are adjusting entries for group journals different from adjusting entries for company journals? Adjusting entries for group journals are:
 
Options:
A: Posted on the parent company's books.
B: Done through adjustment column or manual entry.
C: Entered as adjustment columns.
D: Posted in a group adjustment company.
 
Q6: How can the administrator view intercompany balances for a particular intercompany pairing within a company?
 
Options:
A: Run the Trial Balance with DrillDown report for a company.
B: Run the Reconcile Intercompany Balances Report for a company.
C: Run the journals across report for an intercompany account.
D: Run the Ledger Report for an intercompany account.
 
Q7: The administrator has converted all P&L accounts at the average rate and all Balance Sheet accounts (except equity) at the closing rate. What is the conversion method used?
 
Options:
A: Method 2- Current method
B: Method 1- MNM method
C: Method 1- Current method
D: Method 2- MNM method
 
Q8: Where would the administrator define a circular ownership (company A owns company B, and company B owns company A)?
 
Options:
A: In the Define Company Structure window.
B: In the Define Account Structure window.
C: In the Data Entry - Shareholding and Investments in Group Companies window.
D: In the Data Entry - Shareholdings and Investments in External Companies window.
 
Q9: An administrator is working in Controller and wants to run an existing Profit and Loss report to view P&L account data. What is the most efficient way for the administrator to view the P&L data?
 
Options:
A: Run thereport from the Controller application, and convert the report to values only
B: Run the report using the Excel Link, and include currency formatting.
C: Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the predefined report settings.
D: Include the report in a Report Book and run the report book using the Report Book settings.
 
Q10: The company journal in the diagram below is copied into period 0701TS. Users notice that the Journals Across report for 0701TS has reported amounts for Cash, Total Current Assets, and Total Assets. The report does not show equity.
Based on the general configurations settings in the diagram below, what should be changed on the general configuration so that the Journal Across report shows equity?
 
 
A: Transfer account should be activated.
B: Balance Sheet for Net Income should be B711000.
C: Retained Earnings Balance Sheet account should be included.
D: Net Income (Non-integrated) should be B711000.

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer: D Question: 2 Answer: C
Question: 3 Answer: B Question: 4 Answer: D
Question: 5 Answer: D Question: 6 Answer: B
Question: 7 Answer: C Question: 8 Answer: C
Question: 9 Answer: A Question: 10 Answer: C

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these IBM Cognos 10 Controller Developer (C2020-605) sample questions.

Rating: 5 / 5 (24 votes)