Administering Microsoft SQL Server (70-462) Certification Exam Sample Questions

70-462 Dumps Free, 70-462 PDF Download, Administering Microsoft SQL Server Dumps Free, Administering Microsoft SQL Server PDF Download, Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases Certification, 70-462 Free Download, 70-462 VCE, Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification Dumps, 70-462 Exam Questions PDF SQL Server Certification DumpsHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with Administering Microsoft SQL Server 2012/2014 Databases (70-462) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 (70-462) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual Microsoft Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium Administering Microsoft SQL Server Certification practice exams.

Microsoft 70-462 Sample Questions:

Q 1: Your database contains tables named Products and ProductsPriceLog. The Products table contains columns named ProductCode and Price. The ProductsPriceLog table contains columns named ProductCode, OldPrice, and NewPrice.
 
The ProductsPriceLog table stores the previous price in the OldPrice column and the new price in the NewPrice column. 
 
You need to increase the values in the Price column of all products in the Products table by 5 percent. You also need to log the changes to the ProductsPriceLog table. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
Options:
A. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price * INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
 
B. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 INSERT INTO ProductsPriceLog (ProductCode, CldPnce, NewPrice; SELECT ProductCode, Price, Price * 1.05 FROM Products
 
C. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, deleted.Price, inserted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
 
D. UPDATE Products SET Price = Price * 1.05 OUTPUT inserted.ProductCode, inserted.Price, deleted.Price INTO ProductsPriceLog(ProductCode, OldPrice, NewPrice)
 
Q 2: Your database contains a table named SalesOrders. The table includes a DATETIME column named OrderTime that stores the date and time each order is placed. There is a non-clustered index on the OrderTime column.
 
The business team wants a report that displays the total number of orders placed on the current day. You need to write a query that will return the correct results in the most efficient manner. Which Transact-SQL query should you use?
Options:
A. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders
   WHERE CONVERT(VARCHAR, OrderTime, 112) = CONVERT(VARCHAR,
   GETDATE(I, 112))
 
B. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders
   WHERE OrderTime >= CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
   AND OrderTime < DATEADD(DAY, CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE()))
 
C. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders WHERE OrderTime = GETDATE()
 
D. SELECT COUNT(*) FROM SalesOrders
   WHERE OrderTime = CONVERT(DATE, GETDATE())
   
Q 3: You work as the Senior Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The company has a main office and 10 branch offices. Each branch office contains a single database server running Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
 
The main office has multiple clustered servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. Your role includes the management of the entire Microsoft SQL Server 2012 infrastructure. The company runs a custom application that stores data in a large Microsoft SQL Server 2012 database.
 
The primary database is hosted in the main office. Each branch office SQL Server hosts a copy of the database. You need to configure a solution that will replicate the entire primary database from the main office SQL Server every weekend.
 
What should you include in your solution?
Options:
A. Transactional Replication
 
B. SQL Server Availability Group
 
C. Log Shipping
 
D. Snapshot Replication
 
Q 4: You work as a Database Administrator (DBA) at ABC.com. The infrastructure includes servers running Microsoft SQL Server 2012. All databases are hosted on a SAN (Storage Area Network).
 
You need to design a database solution for a new application. You are tasked with designing a high-availability database solution.
 
The solution must include a single copy of the database to save disk space and the database must remain online in the event of a SQL Server failure. What should you include in your solution?
Options:
A. You should include two servers and database mirroring.
 
B. You should include two servers and log shipping.
 
C. You should include two servers configure as a SQL Server Availability Group
 
D. You should include two servers configured as a failover cluster.
 
Q 5: You want to simulate read, write, checkpoint, backup, sort, and read-ahead activities for your organization’s SQL Server 2012 deployment. Which of the following tools would you use to accomplish this goal?
Options:
A. SQLIO
 
B. chkdsk
 
C. SQLIOStress
 
D. SQLIOSim
 
Q 6: You want to reproduce the same SQL Server 2012 installation configuration across five servers. Which of the following files will you generate by using SQL Server Setup to accomplish this goal?
Options:
A. Setup.ini
 
B. Configuration.xml
 
C. ConfigurationFile.ini
 
D. Setup.xml
 
Q 7: You want to remove SQL Server Integration Services from a server running the Windows Server 2008 R2 operating system that also has the Database Engine and SQL Server Analysis Services installed. Which of the following tools can you use to accomplish this goal?
Options:
A. SQL Server Configuration Manager
 
B. SQL Server Installation Center
 
C. SQL Server Management Studio
 
D. Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel
 
Q 8: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to write code for a transaction that contains several statements. There is high contention between readers and writers on several tables used by your transaction.
 
You need to minimize the use of the tempdb space. You also need to prevent reading queries from blocking writing queries. Which isolation level should you use?
Options:
A. READ COMMITTED SNAPSHOT
 
B. REPEATABLE READ
 
C. SNAPSHOT
 
D. SERIALIZABLE
 
Q 9: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to implement a computed column that references a lookup table by using an INNER JOIN against another table. What should you do?
Options:
A. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded values.
 
B. Create a BEFORE trigger that maintains the state of the computed column.
 
C. Reference a user-defined function within the computed column.
 
D. Add a default constraint to the computed column that implements hard-coded CASE statements.
 
Q 10: You use Microsoft SQL Server 2012 to develop a database application. You need to create an object that meets the following requirements:
 
--> Takes an input variable
--> Returns a table of values
--> Cannot be referenced within a view
 
Which object should you use?
Options:
A. Scalar-valued function
 
B. User-defined data type
 
C. Inline function
 
D. Stored procedure

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:C Question: 2 Answer:B
Question: 3 Answer:D Question: 4 Answer:D
Question: 5 Answer:D Question: 6 Answer:C
Question: 7 Answer:D Question: 8 Answer:A
Question: 9 Answer:C Question: 10 Answer:D

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these MCSA - SQL Server 2012/2014 (70-462) sample questions.

Rating: 5 / 5 (47 votes)