SAS Base Programmer (A00-211) Certification Exam Sample Questions

A00-211 Dumps Free, A00-211 PDF Download, SAS Base Programmer Dumps Free, SAS Base Programmer PDF Download, SAS Certified Base Programmer for SAS 9 Certification, A00-211 Free Download, A00-211 VCE, SAS Base Programmer Certification Dumps, A00-211 Exam Questions PDFHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with SAS Certified Base Programmer for SAS 9 (A00-211) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo SAS Base Programmer Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the SAS Certified Base Programmer Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for SAS Certified Base Programmer (A00-211) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium SAS Base Programmer Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual SAS Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium SAS Base Programmer Certification practice exams.

SAS A00-211 Sample Questions Set-1:

Q 1: Given the raw data file FURNITURE:
Options:
A. , (comma)
 
B. ,(missing numeric value)
 
C. "±( missing character value
 
D. table
 
 
 
Q 2: Given the text file COLORS.TXT:
 
----+----1----+----2----+----
 
RED    ORANGE  YELLOW  GREEN
BLUE   INDIGO  PURPLE  VIOLET
CYAN   WHITE   FUCSIA  BLACK
GRAY   BROWN   PINK    MAGENTA
 
The following SAS program is submitted:
 
data WORK.COLORS;
 
    infile 'COLORS.TXT';
 
    input @1 Var1 $ @8 Var2 $ @;
 
    input @1 Var3 $ @8 Var4 $ @;
run;
 
What will the data set WORK.COLORS contain?
Options:

 
 
Q 3: Provide a line of missing code. 
 
 
Options:
A. Qtr1 = sum(of month{*});
 
B. Qtr1 = sum(of month{_ALL_});
 
C. Qtr1 = sum(of month{3});
 
D. Qtr1 = month{1} + month{2} + month{3};
 
 
 
Q 4: The following SAS program is submitted:
 
data WORK.LOOP;
X = 0;
do Index = 1 to 5  by  2;
X = Index;
end;
run;
Upon completion of execution, what are the values of the variables X and Index in the SAS data set named WORK.LOOP?
Options:
A. X = 5, Index = 7
 
B. X = 5, Index = 5
 
C. X = 5, Index = 6
 
D. X = 3, Index = 5
 
 
 
Q 5: Formatted input can be used to read
Options:
A. standard data in fixed fields
 
B. standard free-format data
 
C. nonstandard data in fixed fields
 
D. both standard and nonstandard data in fixed fields
 
 
 
Q 6: Given the Contents of the raw data file PRODUCT:
 
----|----10---|----20---|----30
24613 $25.31
 
The following SAS program is submitted:
data inventory; 
infile 'product'; 
input  idnum 5. @10 price; 
run; 
What is the value of the PRICE variable?
Options:
A. $25.31
 
B. No value is stored
 
C. 25.31
 
D. (missing nrmeric value)
 
 
Q 7 : The following SAS program is submitted:
libname temp ‘SAS data library’;
data work.new;
set temp.jobs;
format newdate mmddw10.;
mdate = month(newdate);
ddate = weekday(newdate);
run;
proc print data = work.new; run;
The variable NEWDATE contains the SAS date value for April 15. 2015. What output is produced
if April 15, 2015 falls on a Friday?
 
A.
Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2015 4 7
 
B.
Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2015 4 6
 
C.
Obs newdate mdate ddate
104/15/2015 APR 7
 
D.
Obsnewdate mdate ddate
104/15/2015 APR 6
 
Q 8: The following SAS program is submitted and reads 100 records from a raw data file:
 
 
Which IF statement writes the final observation to the final data set?
Options:
A. if end =1
 
B. if eof = 0
 
C. if eof =1
 
D. if last =0
 
Q 9: A realtor has two customers. One customer wants to view a list of homes selling for less than
$60,000. The other customer wants to view a list of homes selling for greater than $100,000.
 
Assuming the PRICE variable is numeric, which one of the following PRINT procedure steps will
select all desired observations?
Options:
A. proc print data = sasuser.houses;
            where price lt 60000 or where price gt 100000;
    run;
 
B. proc print data = sasuser.houses;
           where price lt 60000;
           where price gt 100000;
    run;
 
C. proc print data = sasuser.houses;
            where price lt 60000 and price gt 100000;
    run;
 
D. proc print data = sasuser.houses;
            where price lt 60000 or price gt 100000;
     run;
 
Q 10: The following program is submitted.
 
data WORK.TEST;
input Name $ Age;
datalines;
John +35;
run;
 
Which values are stored in the output data set?
Options:
A. 
Name              Age
---------------------
John               35 
 
B.
Name                        Age
------------------------------------- 
(missing value)        (missing value)
 
C.
Name              Age
---------------------
John              (missing value)
 
D.
The DATA step fails execution due to data errors.

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:C Question: 2 Answer:D
Question: 3 Answer:A Question: 4 Answer:A
Question: 5 Answer:D Question: 6 Answer:D
Question: 7 Answer:B Question: 8 Answer:C
Question: 9 Answer:D Question: 10 Answer:A

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these SAS Certified Base Programmer (A00-211) sample questions.

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (49 votes)