SAS Advanced Programmer (A00-212) Certification Exam Sample Questions Set-2

Here are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with SAS Certified Advanced Programmer for SAS 9 (A00-212) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo SAS Advanced Programmer Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the SAS Certified Advanced Programmer Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for SAS Certified Advanced Programmer (A00-212) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium SAS Advanced Programmer Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual SAS Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium SAS Advanced Programmer Certification practice exams.

SAS A00-212 Sample Questions Set 2:

Q1. CORRECT TEXT

The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro check(num=4);

%let result=%sysevalf(&num+0.5);

%put result is &result;

%mend;

%check(num=10)

What is the written to the SAS log?

A. result is 10.5

B. result is 10

C. result is

D. result is 10+0.5

 

Q2. Which SQL procedure program deletes rows from the data set CLASS?

A.      proc sql;

Select * from class

Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

Quit;

B.      proc sql;

     Modify table class

               Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

Quit

C.      proc sql;

               Delete from class

             Where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

         Quit;

D.     proc sql;

           Alter from class

           Delete where age<(select stop_age from threshold);

        Quit;

 

Q3. The following SAS program is submitted:

%micro test(var);

%let jobs=BLACKSMITH WORDSMITH SWORDSMITH;

%let type=%index(&jobs,&var);

%put type = &type;

%mend;

%test(SMITH)

What is the value of the macro variable TYPE when the %PUT statement executes?

A. 0

B. Null

C. 6

D. 3

 

Q4. The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro check(num=4);

%let result=%eval(&nm gt 5);

%put result is &result;

%mend;

%check (num=10)

What is written to the SAS log?

A. result is true

B. result is 1

C. result is 10

D. result is 0

 

Q5. Given the SAS data set SAUSER.HIGWAY:

Steering

Seatbelt

 

Status

Count

Absent

no

0-29

Serious

31

Absent

no

0-29

Not

1419

Absent

no

30-49

Serious

191

Absent

no

30-49

Not

2004

Absent

no

50+

Serious

216

SASUSER.HIGHWAY

The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro highway;
proc sql nonprint;
%let numgrp=6;
select distinct status into:group1-:group&numgrp from sasuser.highway;
quit;
%do i=1 %to &numgrp;
proc print data =sasuser.highway;
where status ="&&group&I";
run;

%end;
%mend;
%highway

How many reports are produced?

A. 2

B. 6

C. 0

D. 5

 

Q6. The following SAS program is submitted:

date view=sauser.ranch;

describe;

run;

What is the result?

A. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places the

program cod in the current editor window

B. The program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the

output window

C. The program creates a DATA step view called SASUSER.RANCH and places it in the

SAS log

D. the program retrieves the SAS source code that creates the view and places it in the

SAS log

 

Q7. The following SAS program is submitted:

data temp;
length 1 b 3 x;

infile 'file reference';
input 
a b x;
run;

What is the result?

A. The data set TEMP is not created because variables A and B have invalid lengths

B. The data set TEMP is created, but variable X is not created

C. The data set TEMP is not created because variable A has an invalid length

D. The data set TEMP is created and variable X has a length of 8

 

Q8. The SAS data set WORK.TEMPDATA contains the variables FMTNAME, START and LABEL and it consists of 10 observations.

The following SAS program is submitted:

Proc format cntlin=wor.tempdata;

Run;

What is the result of submitting the FORMAT procedure step?

A. It uses the WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set as input to create the format

B. All formats created will be stored in two WORK.TEMPDATA SAS data set

C. An ERROR message is written to the SAS log because the program is incomplete

D. NO formats are created in this step

 

Q9. Given the SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

One Year

QTR

Budget

Two Year

QTR

SALES

20013

 

500

2001

4

300

20014

 

400

2002

1

600

20015

 

350

 

 

 

 

The following SAS program is submitted:

Proc sql;

Select two.*,budget from one <insert JOIN operator here> two on one.year=two.year,

Quit;

The following output is desired:

Year

QTR

Budget

Sales

2001

4

300

500

2001

4

300

400

2002

1

600

 

 

Which JOIN operator completes the program and generates the desired output?

A. FULL JOIN

B. INNER JOIN

C. LEFT JOIN

D. RIGHT JOIN

 

Q10. The following SAS program is submitted:

%let first=yourname;

%let last=first;

%put &&&last;

What is written to the SAS Log?

A. First

B. Yourname

C. &&First

D. &yourname

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:A Question: 2 Answer:C
Question: 3 Answer:C Question: 4 Answer:B
Question: 5 Answer:A Question: 6 Answer:D
Question: 7 Answer:C Question: 8 Answer:A
Question: 9 Answer:A Question: 10 Answer:B

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these SAS Certified Advanced Programmer (A00-212) sample questions.

Rating: 5 / 5 (21 votes)