SAS Base Programmer (A00-211) Certification Exam Sample Questions Set - 2

A00-211 Dumps Free, A00-211 PDF Download, SAS Base Programmer Dumps Free, SAS Base Programmer PDF Download, SAS Certified Base Programmer for SAS 9 Certification, A00-211 Free Download, A00-211 VCE, SAS Base Programmer Certification Dumps, A00-211 Exam Questions PDFHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with SAS Certified Base Programmer for SAS 9 (A00-211) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo SAS Base Programmer Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the SAS Certified Base Programmer Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for SAS Certified Base Programmer (A00-211) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium SAS Base Programmer Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual SAS Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium SAS Base Programmer Certification practice exams.

SAS A00-211 Sample Questions Set-2:

Q 1: Which SAS statement repetitively executes several statements while the value of Cholesterol is greater than 200?
Options: 
A. do cholesterol gt 200;
 
B. do cholesterol > 200;
 
C. do while (cholesterol > 200);
 
D. do while cholesterol > 200;
 
 
Q 2: Which of the following statements is false about BY-group processing?
When you use the BY statement with the SET statement,
Options:
A. FIRST. and LAST. identify the first and last observation in each BY group, in that order.
 
B. the DATA step automatically creates two variables, FIRST. and LAST., for each variable in the BY statement.
 
C. the data sets that are listed in the SET statement must be indexed or sorted by the values of the BY variable(s).
 
D. FIRST. and LAST. are stored in the data set.
 
 
Q 3: A typical value for the character variable Target is 123,456. Which statement correctly converts the values of Target to numeric values when creating the variable TargetNo?
Options:
A. TargetNo=input(target,comma6.);
 
B. TargetNo=put(target,comma6.);
 
C. TargetNo=put(target,comma7.);
 
D. TargetNo=input(target,comma7.);
 
 
Q 4: The COMMAw.d informat can be used to read which of the following values?
Options:
A. all the three
 
B. $177.95
 
C. 12,805
 
D. 18 %
 
 
Q 5: Which statement will limit a PROC MEANS analysis to the variables Boarded, Transfer, and Deplane?
Options: 
A. by boarded transfer deplane;
 
B. var boarded transfer deplane;
 
C. output boarded transfer deplane;
 
D. class boarded transfer deplane;
 
 
Q 6: When the code shown below is run, what will the file D:\Output\frame.html display?
ods html body='d:\output\body.html'
contents='d:\output\contents.html'
frame='d:\output\frame.html';
Options:
A. The file D:\Output\contents.html.
 
B. The file D:\Output\frame.html.
 
C. It displays no other files.
 
D. The files D:\Output\contents.html and D:\Output\body.html.
 
 
Q 7: Which SAS statement associates the fileref Crime with the raw data file C:\States\Data\Crime?
Options:
A. filename crime 'c:\states\data\crime';
 
B. fileref crime 'c:\states\data\crime';
 
C. filename crime c:\states\data\crime;
 
D. filename 'c:\states\data\crime' crime;
 
Q 8: What is wrong with this program?
 
data perm.update;
      infile invent
      input Item $ 1-13 IDnum $ 15-19 Instock 21-22
              BackOrd 24-25;
      total=instock+backord;
run;
Options:
A. missing semicolon on third line
 
B. incorrect order of variables
 
C. missing semicolon on second line
 
D. incorrect variable type
 
Q 9: Which of the following programs contain a syntax error?
Options:
A. none of the above.
 
B. proc sort data=sasuser.mysales;
by region;
run;
 
C. dat sasuser.mysales;
     set mydata.sales99;
run;
 
D. proc print data=sasuser.mysales label;
      label region='Sales Region';
run;
 
Q 10: What happens if you submit the following program?
proc sort data=clinic.diabetes;
run;
 
proc print data=clinic.diabetes;
var age height weight pulse;
where sex='F';
run;
Options:
A. The PROC PRINT step runs successfully, printing observations in their sorted order.
 
B. The PROC SORT step generates errors and stops processing, but the PROC PRINT step runs successfully, printing observations in their original (unsorted) order.
 
C. The PROC SORT step runs successfully, but the PROC PRINT step generates errors and stops processing.
 
D. The PROC SORT step permanently sorts the input data set.

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:D Question: 2 Answer:C
Question: 3 Answer:D Question: 4 Answer:A
Question: 5 Answer:B Question: 6 Answer:D
Question: 7 Answer:A Question: 8 Answer:C
Question: 9 Answer:C Question: 10 Answer:B

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these SAS Certified Base Programmer (A00-211) sample questions.

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (18 votes)