SAS Advanced Programmer (A00-212) Certification Exam Sample Questions

A00-212 Dumps Free, A00-212 PDF Download, SAS Advanced Programmer Dumps Free, SAS Advanced Programmer PDF Download, SAS Certified Advanced Programmer for SAS 9 Certification, A00-212 Free Download, A00-212 VCE, SAS Advanced Programmer Certification Dumps, A00-212 Exam Questions PDFHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with SAS Certified Advanced Programmer for SAS 9 (A00-212) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo SAS Advanced Programmer Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the SAS Certified Advanced Programmer Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for SAS Certified Advanced Programmer (A00-212) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium SAS Advanced Programmer Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual SAS Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium SAS Advanced Programmer Certification practice exams.

SAS A00-212 Sample Questions Set 1:

Q1. The following SAS program is submitted:

reuse=YES;

data sasuser RealEstate(compress=CHAR);

set sasuser houses;

run;

What is the effect of the REUSE=YES SAS system option?

A. It tracks and recycles free space

B. It allows a permanently stored SAS data set to be replaced

C. It allows users to access the same SAS data set concurrently

D. It allows updates in place

 

Q2. The following SAS program is submitted:

%let dept=prod;

%let prod=merchandise;

The following message is written to the SAS log:

The value is "merchandise"

Which SAS System option writes this message to the SAS log?

A. %put the value is "&&&dept";

B. %put the value is "&&&dept";;;

C. %put the value is "&&&dept"

D. %put the value is %quote(&&&dept);

 

Q3. Which one of the following techniques concatenates data in SAS?

A. the APPEND procedure

B. the DATA step with a MERGE statement

C. the DATA step with a COMBINE statement

D. the INTERSECT operator in the SQL procedure

 

Q4. Which one of the following is the purpose of the IDXNAME= data set option?

A. It instructs SAS to name and store a specific index.

B. It instructs SAS to store an index in a particular location.

C. It instructs SAS to use a specific index for WHERE processing.

D. It instructs SAS to use any available index for WHERE processing.

 

Q5. The following SAS program is submitted:

Data sasuser.history;

Set sasuser.history(keep=state x y

Rename = (state=ST));

Total=sum(x,y);

Run;

The SAS data set SASUSER.HISTORY has an index on the variable STATE.

Which describes the result of submitting the SAS program?

A. The index on STATE is deleted and an index on ST is created

B. The index on STATE is recreated as an index on ST

C. The index on STATE is deleted

D. The index on STATE is updated as an index on ST

 

Q6.Which SAS procedure changes the name of a permanent format for a variable stored in a SAS dataset?

A. DATASETS

B. MODIFY

C. FORMAT

D. REGISTRY

 

Q7. The following SAS program is submitted:

%macro one(input);
%two;
%put the value is &date;
%mend;
%macro two;
data _null_;
call symput('date','12SEP2008');
run;
%mend;
%let date=31DEC2006;
%one(&date)

What is the result when the %PUT statement executes?

A. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol

table for the ONE macro

B. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the local symbol

table for the TWO macro

C. A macro variable DATE with the value 12SEP2008 is retrieved from the global

symbol table

D. A macro variable DATE with the value 31DEC2006 is retrieved from the global

symbol table

 

Q8. Which SET statements option names a variable that contains the number of the observation to read during the current iteration of the DATA step?

A. OBS=pointobs

B. POINT=pointobs

C. KEY=pointobs

D. NOBS=pointobs

 

Q9. Which one of the following is true regarding the KEEP statement?

A. The KEEP statement is available in both the DATA and the PROC steps.

B. The KEEP statement selects the variables read from the input data set(s).

C. The KEEP statement applies to all data sets created within the same DATA step.

D. The KEEP statement applies only to the first data set created within the same DATA step if more than one data set is created.

 

Q10. When reading a SAS data file, what does the NOBS=option on the SET statement represent?

A. A variable that represents the total number of observations in the input data set(s)

B. A variable that represents the total number of observation in the output data set(s)

C. A variable that represents a flag indicating the end of the file

D. A variable that represents the current observation number

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:A Question: 2 Answer:A
Question: 3 Answer:A Question: 4 Answer:C
Question: 5 Answer:C Question: 6 Answer:A
Question: 7 Answer:C Question: 8 Answer:B
Question: 9 Answer:C Question: 10 Answer:A

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these SAS Certified Advanced Programmer (A00-212) sample questions.

Rating: 4.3 / 5 (29 votes)