IBM Big Data Architect (C2090-102) Certification Exam Sample Questions

C2090-102 Dumps Free, C2090-102 PDF Download, IBM Big Data Architect Dumps Free, IBM Big Data Architect PDF Download, IBM Certified Data Architect - Big Data Certification, C2090-102 Free Download, C2090-102 VCE, IBM Big Data Architect Certification Dumps, C2090-102 Exam Questions PDFHere are the sample questions which will help you be familiar with IBM Certified Data Architect - Big Data (C2090-102) exam style and structure. We encourage you to try our Demo IBM Big Data Architect Certification Practice Exam to measure your understanding of exam structure in an environment which simulates the IBM Certified Big Data Architect Certification test environment.

To make your preparation more easy for IBM Certified Big Data Architect (C2090-102) exam, we strongly recommend you to use our Premium IBM Big Data Architect Certification Practice Exam. According to our survey with certified candidates, you can easily score 85% in your actual IBM Certification exam if you can score 100% in our premium IBM Big Data Architect Certification practice exams.

IBM C2090-102 Sample Questions:

Q 1: A bank wants to build a system that tracks all ATM and online transactions in realtime.
 
They want to build a personalized model of their customer’s financial activity by incorporating enterprise data as well as social media data. The system must be able to learn and adapt over a period of time.
 
These personalized models will be used for real time promotions as well as for any fraud or crime detections. Given these requirements, which of the following would recommend?
Options:
A. Netezza
 
B. Hadoop
 
C. Spark
 
D. Cloudand
 
 
Q 2: A large Retailer (online and “brick & mortar”) processes data for analyzing marketing campaigns for their loyalty club members. The current process takes weeks for processing only 10% of social data.
 
What is the most costeffective platform for processing and analyzing campaign results from social data on a daily basis using 100% dataset?
Options:
A. High Speed Mainfraime Processing
 
B. Enterprise Data Warehouse
 
C. BigInsights Open Data Platform
 
D. In Memory Computing
 
 
Q 3: A media company wants to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaign. Before they release a movie they prepare and run a campaign for promotion.
 
Based on the response on Twitter and Facebook they want to decidewhetheror not they should continue a particular campaign. Which of the following should be selected to meet these requirements?
Options:
A. Hadoop
 
B. Unica
 
C. Streams
 
D. Pure Data for Analytics
 
 
Q 4: A telecommunication company needs a Big Data solution that could store and analyze multiple years worth of call detail records (CDRs, aprox. 17 billion events per day) containing switch, billing, and network event data for its millions of subscribers.
 
Which of the following would you recommend for these requirements?
Options:
A. Pure Data System for Analytics
 
B. Infosphere DataStage
 
C. DB2
 
D. SPSS
 
 
Q 5: As you explore the data for a BigSheets workbook, you must run the workbook against the full data set to get the most current results for analysis. Which statement is TRUE regarding running and visualizing data in a workbook?
Options:
A. When you add sheets to workbooks, saving the sheets runs the individual data for the sheet but not for the full workbook
 
B. By default, the first sheet in your workbook is named the Results sheet
 
C. When you save and run the workbook, the data in a Child Workbook is the output for that workbook
 
D. You can create graphs for more than one sheet within the same workbook
 
 
Q 6: Faced with a wide area network implementation, you have a need for asynchronous remote updates. Which one of the following would best address this use case?
Options:
A. GPFS File clones can be created from a regular file or a file in a snapshot using the mmclone command
 
B. HDFS NameNode The NameNode keeps an image of the entire file system namespace and file Blockmap in memory. This key metadata item is designed to be compact, such that a NameNode with 4 GB of RAM is plenty to support a huge number of files and directories
 
C. HDFS Cluster rebalancing is compatible with data rebalancing schemes. A scheme might automatically move data from one DataNode to another if the free space on a DataNode falls below a certain threshold
 
D. GPFS Active File Management allows data access and modifications even when remote storage cluster is unavailable
 
 
Q 7: In designing a new Hadoop system for a customer, the option of using SAN versus DAS was brought up. Which of the following would justify choosing SAN storage?
Options:
A. SAN storage reduces and removes a lot of the HDFS complexity and management issues
 
B. SAN storage provides better performance than DAS
 
C. SAN storage supports replication, reducing the need for 3-way replication
 
D. SAN storage removes the Single Point of Failure for the NameNode
 
 
Q 8: The AQL query language is the easiest and most flexible tool to pull structured output from which of the following?
Options:
A. JDBC connected relational data marts
 
B. Hbase schemas
 
C. Unstructured text
 
D. Hive data structures
 
 
Q 9: Which of the following is a requirement for data retention and archival?
Options:
A. Hosting location
 
B. A format and storage repository for archived data
 
C. Solid-state technology
 
D. Public cloud
 
 
Q 10: Which of the following statements is TRUE regarding cloud computing solutions?
Options:
A. Cloud solutions rely on scaling up (vertical) scaling vs. scale out (horizontal) scaling
 
B. Server virtualization is a requirement in a cloud implementation
 
C. Stateless applications are better candidates for cloud services than applications that maintain state
 
D. Cloud security is planned, developed, and layered on top of an application after the application development process is complete

Answers:

Question: 1 Answer:A Question: 2 Answer:C
Question: 3 Answer:B Question: 4 Answer:A
Question: 5 Answer:C Question: 6 Answer:A
Question: 7 Answer:C Question: 8 Answer:D
Question: 9 Answer:B Question: 10 Answer:B

Note: Please write us on feedback@analyticsexam.com if you find any data entry error in these IBM Certified Big Data Architect (C2090-102) sample questions.

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (10 votes)